PRIVACY POLICY

 

Technohull S.A. («Company», «we», «our» or «us»), with a registered seat in the Municipality of Alimos, Attika, Greece, Iroos Matsi & Archeou Theatrou str., Postal Code 174 56, commits to protect and respect your privacy.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) aims to inform you on the terms, the how and the why we collect, use and share your information, which we may collect, as Data Controller.

This Privacy Policy [together with the terms of use of our website, and the cookies policy sets out the grounds on which we will collect and use the personal information provided  by you or collected from you when you browse our website https://www.technohull.com/ (“Website”), and/or when you communicate with us for the purchase of products or services via our distribution channels  or for any other reason whatsoever, in accordance with the national and EU privacy rules and regulations, as in force, excluding any website to which you may redirect from our Website. We urge you to carefully review these documents in order to understand our approach and practices with respect to your personal data as well as how we will use same.

When you provide your personal data or using our Website, you accept to having read and understood the Privacy Policy as we as the Cookies Policy which includes information on how you can, while browsing our Website, consent to or deactivate monitoring and analyzing technologies.

As identified at the beginning of this Policy, for the purposes and in the meaning of the privacy law Technohull S.A. a company incorporated and existing under the laws of the Hellenic Republic, with a registered seat in Alimos, Attika, Greece, Iroos Matsi & Archeou Theatrou, postal code 174 56, shall be Data Controller.

 

1. Which personal data we collect.

In the aforementioned cases, we collect the following type of personal data, divided in three main categories: (a) data voluntarily provided to us directly or via our dealers, agents and distributors and (b) data collected via automated methods.

We may combine data voluntarily provided by you with data collected via automated methods.

1.1 Collection and process of data provided by you:

We collect and process data you provide us in the ways listed below.,

(a) when you fill in the electronic forms in our Website or when you use services offered in the Webpage (e.g. Build your own, Get a quote); such data includes your first name, last name, country, gender, telephone number, e mail address,

(b) when you contact us, directly or via our network of agents, distributors and dealers, for any reason whatsoever; such data includes your first name, last name, address, country, telephone number, e mail address, tax registration number and tax office;

(c) personal data you provide us when you enter into an agreement (eg sale, maintenance, repair, warrantee, etc.) with us and for the purposes of such or in the course of pre contractual communications and negotiations; such data may be provided directly to us or indirectly via our network of dealers, agents and distributors and includes the data listed under (b) above

(d) we may also use photos, videos, or audios, created by you or collected during sea trials, which we may, provided we have received your explicit consent, upload in our Website or/and social network pages, a spart of our overall marketing and communication strategy,

(e) we may also collect location tracking data, aiming to offer you the best possible service and solutions depending on your location. Such data will also be collected, only if you have given us your prior written consent (via a pop-up window), which you may recall at any time, as well as profiling information arising of your browsing in our Webpage and indicating you preferences in products and specifications and the frequency of your visits.

We shall ask you to provide any banking details, however such details may appear in transaction documents that we will receive as evidence of your payment under our contracts.

1.2 Collection and process of data via automated methods

We may use automated methods to collect data from your mobile device when you browse our Website, including you IP address, the operational system of your device, the device you use to access our Website, associated serial numbers, advertising identifiers (e.g. marketing identifiers IDFAs και IFAs), the website that redirected you to our Website, messages to us or for us in social media platforms and details of how you use our Website.

1.3 Underage persons

By accepting the Policy, you declare that you are and adult, i.e. at least 18 year old, or if you are underaged that you have the necessary parental consent and are able to provide evidence thereof if so requested.

 

2. How we use and process the data we collect

We may use and / or process your data for one or more of the purposes below in accordance with the legal basis of article 6 of the GDPR, and depending on our lawful needs, to act upon our contract (or pre-contract), to comply with our legal obligations or to further our legitimate business interests. When required under the law, we shall ask for your consent prior to using your personal data, which consent, if granted you may recall at any time.

In particular we will use the data collected from you for the following purposes:

  • For the sale of, or the offer to sale our products as well as the provision of services offered from time to time by Technohull AE., the provision of warrantee, service and maintenance and repair services and the communication with you for the above purposes
  • to allow you to enjoy the options offered by our Website
  • to maintain a record of sales and services (including record of maintenance services) you have received by Technohull SA, with a vision to continuously improve our services to us and our customers
  • to reply to you and offer clarification on our contracts
  • to send you, on your relevant request, information and material on our products and services or to program sea trials
  • to comply with the law.
  • prevent or identify any abusive use of the Website or any fraudulent activity
  • on your explicit consent only, which you may recall at any time, to send you communications and/or commercial offers and/or and any informative material regarding our brands and models; to invite you to events (public or private), fairs and/or boat shows, send you promotional communications, market research and surveys related to products and services offered by us. Depending on the type of communication, we can contact you by email and/or telephone and/or messaging services and/or ordinary mail and/or social networks.

3. With whom we share your personal data

We do not share or transfer your data without your consent, unless as described herein below in this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information may be shared with the persons indicated below (“Recipients”): Anyone typically acting as data processor, such as: persons, companies or professionals providing assistance and consulting services to us for accounting, administration, legal, taxation, financial and debt collection associated with the contracts entered between us, sellers of engines and other identifiable  equipment that will be placed in you vessel, anyone with whom interaction is necessary in order to offer and operate the Website of allow or facilitate the communication with us (such as hosting providers or platform operators, software engineers) and those authorized to handle technical maintenance (including maintenance of electronic communications networks); persons authorized by us to process personal information as required for actions closely linked to the purposes listed above, whether they are under the obligation of confidentiality or have a suitable legal obligation of confidentiality (e.g. our employees); advertising agencies for the purposes of organizing advertising events and campaigns.

We contractually forbid the aforementioned persons (other than persons with whom we are legally obliged to share your data with), to further transfer your data or use it for any other purpose than our above listed purposes.

Should we decide for strategic or business reasons to sale and transfer our business in whole or in part, it is possible that by reason of and in the context of such transaction we will transfer data already collected and processed, including client data, to any party involved in or associated with the transfer.

We also may transfer non identifiable data, i.e. anonymous statistical data which will include data on your browsing of the Webpage, or data for the transfer of which you have given us your consent.

 

 

4. Retention of personal data

We retain your personal data strictly for the period necessary to achieve and fulfill the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy, unless we are required under the law to retain same for a longer period. Retain periods are determined by the following criteria: (i) the period necessary to satisfy your request or to perform under the sale contract and any other contract to be entered between us for the provision of services (warranty, maintenance, repair etc) and the period provided in the law following the completion of each contractual relationship; please note however that personal data collected or processed by reason of an sale or other agreement between us may be retained for a longer period, especially if necessary to protect our interest against potential liability in relation to our products and ser vices, (ii) the period necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation and (ii) whether retaining same is linked to our legal status (i.e. related to limitations, disputes or audits).

 

5. Links to other websites or social media platforms

When visiting our Website, you may come across links to other websites, operated by us or third parties. Should you choose to visit such websites, you should read the respective privacy policies, as well as the respective terms and conditions and other policies. We assume no liability whatsoever for any third-party policies and practices. Such third parties are processing the data given to them in accordance with their privacy policy, terms and conditions and other policies.

It is also possible that providers of other applications, tools, widgets and add-ons available in our Website, such as the Facebook «Like» button, use automated methods for the collection of data and the use of such operations. Such providers are likely to process your data under their policies.

 

6. Cross border transfer of data

In light of our international scope and operations, some of your personal data may be shared with Recipients who may be located outside the European Economic Area. Technohull S.A. has taken all measure necessary to ensure that processing of your personal data by these Recipients will comply with applicable regulations, including the use in all relevant agreement of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, or of other guarantees considered adequate.

Other than in the cases above, personal data collected from you will remain and be stored in a safe server located within E.U. and Technohull S.A. will take all reasonable measure to keep same protected. It is however possible that personal data collected be transferred and stored in locations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including countries that may not offer the same level of protection as the one applicable in your country or designated under this Privacy Policy. In the context of processing designated in this Privacy Policy, we may appoint third parties, located outside EEA, to process or receive your personal data. Consequently, your data may be processed by personnel located outside the EEA and works for us or a by suppliers of ours. We rely on such third parties / supplier for the provision of products and services on our account and it is possible that we share to such third parties (e.g. software companies, external advisors etc.) personal data of you. In general, all our service suppliers have a contractual obligation to protect your personal data and may not in any way use or transfer same. We do not allow such third parties to use or share your data for any reason other than the provision of services to us or on our account.

Irrespective of the country, where your data are share, we will share your data only on a need-to-know basis and always in accordance with the appropriate protection mechanisms (such is model protection clauses).

All of the above share and transfer shall be made for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. We shall take all means necessary, under the applicable law, to ensure safe process of your data, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable laws and regulations.

 

7. Data protection

We commit to take all appropriate measures to safely retain your personal data. Our technical, administrative and actual processes have been designed to protect your data from accidental, illegal or non-authorized loss, access, discovery, use, amendment or destruction. Although we try to protect our information systems, no website, information system or data web transfer or transfer to any other public network cannot be 100% secure. If you have any reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer safe, please do immediately inform us in the manner designated in par. 10 «Contacting Us» hereinbelow.

 

8. Your rights as data subjects

Under the law, you have the right to access, i.e., on your request on one hand to be informed on whether your personal data is processed and on the other to receive additional information on such process, in particular with regard to the type of process, the appropriate warranties under which your data may be shared to a third country or to an international organization. You also have the right to correct or update your personal data if same are not correct. Furthermore, when the relevant law requirements are met, you have the right to have your personal data deleted, the right to limit processing, the right to data portability, and the right to refuse processing. Should we wish your personal data to be deleted, please do communicate with us in the address stated hereinbelow; in such case we may request proof of identification prior to deleting your data as per your request. Should such proof of identification not be given, we will not be able to satisfy your request.

You may furthermore withdraw your consent at any time; however such withdrawal shall not affect processing made under your consent and until the time you consent request was made known to us.

You can also withdraw your consent to marketing communication.

In practice, you will usually either explicitly consent beforehand to the process of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will give you the option to unsubscribe the process of your data for advertising purposes.

Should you consider that the process of your data breaches that law you have the right to file a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, Kifissias Avenue 1-3, P.C. 115 23, Athens or to the link:

https://www.dpa.gr/el/proswpika_dedomena/epexergasia_fusikwn/katagelia_stin_arxi_dedomena

You can exercise your rights and receive additional information on such rights by contacting us in writing in accordance with article 10 «Contacting us» hereinbelow. We will reply to your request as soon as possible and in any even withing a month from the date we received same. In the event of a delay in our response you will be so notified, and we will also inform you of the estimated date of reply.

 

9. Amendments and modifications

This Privacy Policy is valid as of the date indicated hereinabove. We may modify or simply update all or part of this Privacy Policy. In the event of an amendment or modification we will post the updated version and we will update the «Last Updated» (i.e. the effective date) note on the first page of this Policy. We, therefore, suggest visiting this page on a regular basis in order to be informed of the most recent version of the Policy.

 

10. Contacting Us

For any matter related to this Privacy Policy as well as for any exercise of your legal rights please contact us at info@technohull.com and /or by phone at 210 9915189.